WOOD Radio Local News
[…] He went out and found the second student, who then entered the bathroom as wel!. The second student reported to deputies that he too saw the gun on the dispenser. Both students were adamant they never touched or moved the gun at any time while in the bathroom, there is no evidence that they possessed the gun, and they clearly never exited the bathroom with the gun. THE LAW Michigan recently passed "Safe Storage" Legislation regarding the proper storage of firearms where minors are or may be present, MCL 28.429. Under subsection (2) of that law, "An individual who enters onto the premises of another individual, stores, or leaves a firearm unattended on those premises/ and who knows or reasonably should know that a minor is, or is likely to be/ present on the premises, shall do one or more of the following; a) store the firearm in a locked box or container/(or) b) keep the firearm unloaded with a locking devise that is property engaged to render the firearm inoperable by any individual other than the owner or authorized user... There are various criminal penalties for violations of this act/ the lowest being a misdemeanor punishable by 93 days in jail and/or a fine of not more than $500, if the person fails to secure the weapon as indicated and two things occur; (1) A minor obtains the firearm, and (2) The minor either possesses or exhibits the firearm in a public place, or possesses or exhibits the firearm in the presence of another person in a careless, reckless, or threatening manner. ANAYLSIS There is no criminal violation to prosecute here due to the fact neither juvenile possessed the weapon at any time. The two kids are to be commended on how they handled this situation; upon seeing a gun in a bathroom stall/ they never touched the weapon and promptly fount an adult to report it. This is exactly what any child should do under these circumstances. Under the law as written, for a criminal violation under these circumstances, it is not enough to simply leave a firearm unattended; a minor must also obtain that firearm and then exhibit it in a public place or in the presence of another person in a careless/ reckless/ or threatening manner. For example, had one of the kids taken the firearm out of the bathroom and carried it down the school s hallway—i.e. in a public place—the deputy would have been subject to criminal charges under MCL 28.429(3).