ICYMI: Halloween events and trick-or-treat times

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) — Sidewalks will once again be filled with ghosts, goblins, pirates and every other creature imaginable when Halloween rolls around Wednesday, Oct. 31.

>>Inside woodtv.com: Halloween 2018 trick-or-treat forecast

Dozens of organizations are planning candy-filled fun across West Michigan, in addition to traditional trick-or-treating. We've updated our list as of Oct. 31. Find events and times near you here:

BATTLE CREEK

Oct. 31, 5 p.m. - 7 p.m. |  Parking lot across from Battle Creek HS | Event details

BRONSON

Oct. 31, 5 p.m. - 7 p.m. | Bronson Public Library | Event details

BURNIPS

Oct. 31, 5 p.m. - 7 p.m. | Burnips United Methodist Church | Event details

COOPERSVILLE

Oct. 31, 5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Coopersville United Methodist Church | Event details

GRAND RAPIDS

Oct. 31, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | Trinity United Methodist Church | Event details

Oct. 31, 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School | Event details

Oct. 31, 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Aberdeen Park | Event details

Oct. 31, 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Madison Square Church | Event details

HAMILTON

Oct. 31, 5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. | Cultivate Community Church | Event details

HUDSONVILLE

Oct. 31, 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Jenison Bible Church | Event details

MIDDLEVILLE

Oct. 31, 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | First Baptist Church of Middleville | Event details

Oct. 31, 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Peace Church | Event details

SOUTH HAVEN

Oct. 31, 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. | Michigan Maritime Museum | Event details

WEST OLIVE

Oct. 31, 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Ottawa Reformed Church | Event details

PUBLIC TRICK-OR-TREAT TIMES

(All listings for Oct. 31 unless specified)

  • Ada Township: No established time
  • Alpine Township: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Allendale Township: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Allegan: 5 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Bangor: 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Battle Creek: From dusk until city's curfew
  • Belding: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Event details
  • Big Rapids: 5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Bronson: 5 p.m. - 7 p.m. | Event details
  • Byron Township: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Caledonia Township: 6 p.m.  - 8 p.m.
  • Cascade Township: 5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Event details
  • Centreville: 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Coldwater: 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Coopersville: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Dorr Township: No recommended time 
  • Douglas: 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • East Grand Rapids: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Emmett Township: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Fennville: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Ferrysburg: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Fruitport Township: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Fremont: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Galesburg: No specified time
  • Georgetown Township: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Grand Haven: Residential 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Grand Rapids: 6 p.m.  - 8 p.m. 
  • Grandville: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Greenville: Downtown 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.; residential 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. 
  • Hudsonville: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Hartford: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Hastings: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Hesperia: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Holland: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Howard City: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Ionia: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Kalamazoo: No recommended time
  • Kent City: 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Kentwood: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Lake Odessa: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Lakeview: 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Lowell: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  • Marshall: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  • Middleville: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Montague: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Muskegon: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Muskegon Heights: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Norton Shores: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Newaygo: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Otsego: 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
  • Parchment: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Paw Paw: Residential 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.; Downtown Oct. 31, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m. | Event details
  • Plainfield Township: No recommended time
  • Portage: No recommended time; contact your neighborhood association
  • Portland: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Plainfield Township: No designated time
  • Plainwell: No specified start time; recommended end time of 8 p.m.
  • Richland: 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Rockford: 5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Saranac: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Saugatuck: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Schoolcraft: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  • Sparta: 5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Spring Lake: Residential: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m; downtown 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. | Event details
  • South Haven: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Sturgis: Residential 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.; downtown 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. 
  • Three Rivers: 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Union City: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Walker: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Wayland: 5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • White Cloud: 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Whitehall: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  • Wyoming: No recommended time
  • Zeeland: Residential: 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.; downtown 3 p.m.- 5 p.m. | Event details

title

Content Goes Here