ArtPrize 10: The Jurors' Shortlist

posted by 24-hour News 8 - 

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) — Art experts have narrowed down their Shortlist for the best of the best at ArtPrize 10.

Jurors picked five artworks in four categories — two-dimensional, three-dimensional, time-based and installation — and five venues to contend for prizes in the world's largest art competition.

>>PDF: ArtPrize 10 Shortlist map


Category: Two-dimensional

"PULSE Nightclub: 49 Elegies" by John Gutoskey

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

"PULSE Nightclub: 49 Elegies" by John Gutoskey, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the two-dimensional category on display at DeVos Place Convention Center.


"But Did You Die?" by Heather Johnson

Location: Grand Rapids African American Museum and Archives, 87 Monroe Center NW

"But Did You Die?" by Heather Johnson, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the two-dimensional category, on display at the Grand Rapids African American Museum and Archives.

"City with Shining Neon Lights, Hollywood, America" by Norimitsu Kokubo

Location: Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park, 1000 East Beltline Ave. NE

"City with Shining Neon Lights" by Norimitsu Kokubo, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the two-dimensional category, displayed at Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park.


"THE STRING PROJECT" by Chelsea Nix & Mariano Cortez

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

"THE STRING PROJECT" by Chelsea Nix and Mariano Cortez, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the two-dimensional category, on display at DeVos Place Convention Center.


"Mastermind America" by Alexi Torres 

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

"Mastermind America" by Alexi Torres, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the two-dimensional category, on display at DeVos Place Convention Center.



Category: Three-dimensional

108 Death Masks: A Communal Prayer for Peace and Justice by Nikesha Breeze

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

108 Death Masks: A Communal Prayer for Peace and Justice by Nikesha Breeze, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the three-dimensional category, on display at DeVos Place Convention Center.

Naming the Dead by Mahwish Chishty

Location: The Ruse Escape Rooms, 25 Division Ave. S, Suite 125

Naming the Dead by Mahwish Chishty, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the three-dimensional category, on display at The Ruse Escape Rooms.

Untitled by Tony Pedemonte  

Location: Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park, 1000 East Beltline Ave. NE

Untitled by Tony Pedemonte, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the three-dimensional category, on display at Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park. 

Barter Boat by RADAR Art

Location: Grand Rapids Children's Museum, 11 Sheldon Ave. NE

Barter Boat by RADAR Art, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the three-dimensional category, on display at the Grand Rapids Children's Museum.

Untitled by Shinichi Sawada

Location: Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park, 1000 East Beltline Ave. NE

Untitled by Shinichi Sawada, an ArtPrize 10 entry in the three-dimensional category, on display at Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park.



Each of the jurors will choose a $12,500 category winner, to be announced during the ArtPrize Awards Oct. 5. A separate panel of jurors will select a $200,000 juried grand prize winner from among the Shortlist.

ArtPrize 10 runs through Oct. 7.


Photos courtesy of 24-hour News 8 || See more of the shortlist at WOODTV.com.

title

Content Goes Here