Your daily massive review of live music performances and entertainment in West Michigan, for Saturday, January 13, 2018.

20 Monroe Live presents Trippin' Billies, Dave Matthews Band Tribute, at 9 p.m.

The Intersection presents Winter Wheat Festival all day, two stages, doors open 1 p.m. Bands include Gasoline Gypsies, Native Howl, Joshua Davis Trio, K Jones and the Benzie Playboys, Jimmie Stagger, Luke Warm and The Not So Hots, Michigan Mafia String Band, Jake Kershaw, Josh Rose and The Founding Fathers, The Journeymen, Drive South, The Palooka Brothers, Bruce Gartner and Peat in The Creel.

The Pyramid Scheme presents Tunde Olaniran, with BevLove and Alexander Lynch, at 8 p.m.

The Grand Rapids Symphony presents "All-Tchaikovsky," Mercelo Lehninger conducting, Gabriela Montero piano, in DeVos Performance Hall at 8 p.m.

Grand Rapids Civic Theatre performs "All the Way," opening tonight, curtain at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday, 2 p.m. on Sunday, through January 28.

GRCC Players perform "This Is Our Youth" in Spectrum Theater at Grand Rapids Community College, 143 Bostwick Ave. NE, at 8 p.m.

WOOD Radio's current entertainment calendar

VAN ANDEL ARENA    130 West Fulton St., 616-742-6600

  • Avenged Sevenfold, with Breaking Benjamin and Bullet For My Valentine, Sunday, January 14, 6:15 p.m.
  • Chris Young, with Kane Brown and Lanco, Friday, January 19, 7:30 p.m.
  • Harlem Globetrotters, Sunday, January 21, 2 p.m.
  • Jeff Dunham, Friday, January 26, 7 p.m.
  • Disney on Ice, Thursday through Sunday, January 15 to 18, seven performances, Thursday to Saturday 7 p.m., plus 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. on Saturday, and 1 and 5 p.m. on Sunday.
  • Blake Shelton, with Brett Eldredge, Carly Pearce and Trace Adkins, Thursday, February 22, 7:30 p.m.
  • The Eagles, Thursday, Mach 15, 8 p.m.
  • TobyMac, with Mandisa, Danny Gokey, Ryan Stevenson and Finding Favour, Sunday, March 4, 7 p.m.
  • Pink, Sunday, March 18, 7:30 p.m.
  • REO Speedwagon and Styx, with Don Felder, Monday, March 19, 7 p.m.
  • Little Big Town, with Kacey Musgraves and Midland, Thursday, March 22, 7:30 p.m.
  • MercyMe and Tenth Avenue North, Sunday, April 8, 6 p.m.
  • Stars On Ice, Friday, May 4, 7:30 p.m.
  • Brantley Gilbert, with Aaron Lewis and Josh Phillips, Friday, May 11.
  • Tim McGraw and Faith Hill, Thursday, June 7, 7:30 p.m.
  • Shania Twain, Wednesday, July 18, 7:30 p.m.

20 MONROE LIVE    11 Ottawa Ave. NW, or 20 Monroe Ave. NW, 844-678-5483 (LIVE)

  • Trippin' Billies, Dave Matthews Band Tribute, Saturday, January 13, 9 p.m.
  • The Dan Band, Friday, January 19, 9:15 p.m.
  • Squirrel Nut Zippers, Saturday, January 20, 8 p.m.
  • Dirty Heads, Sunday, January 21, 7:30 p.m.
  • Candlebox, Thursday, January 25, 8 p.m.
  • Kathleen Madison, Friday, January 26, 8 p.m.
  • Jim Norton, Saturday, January 27, 8 p.m.
  • Børns, with Charlotte Cardin and Mikky Ekko, Sunday, January 28, 8 p.m. SOLD OUT.
  • Blues Traveler, with Los Colognes, Friday, February 2, 8 p.m.
  • George Clinton & The P-Funk Allstars, Saturday, February 3, 8 p.m.
  • NF, Monday, February 5, SOLD OUT.
  • Panama, Van Halen tribute, Friday, February 9, 9 p.m.
  • The Verve Pipe, with Sponge, Saturday, February 10, 8 p.m.
  • Stone Sour, with Red Sun Rising and The Dead Deads, Friday, February 16, 7:30 p.m.
  • Totally 80s, with Sixteen Candles, Saturday, February 17, 9 p.m.
  • Marillion, Sunday, February 18, 7 p.m.
  • Chase Rice, Friday, February 23, 8 p.m.
  • Jeezy, with Tee Grizzley, Sunday, February 25, 8 p.m.
  • Sabaton and Kreator, with Cyhra, Monday, February 26, 7 p.m.
  • Ani DeFranco, with Gracie and Rachel, Tuesday, February 27, 8 p.m.

THE INTERSECTION    133 Grandville Ave. SW, 616-723-8571

  • Winter Wheat Festival, with Gasoline Gypsies, Native Howl, Joshua Davis Trio, K Jones and the Benzie Playboys, Jimmie Stagger, Luke Warm and The Not So Hots, Michigan Mafia String Band, Jake Kershaw, Josh Rose and The Founding Fathers, The Journeymen, Drive South, The Palooka Brothers, Bruce Gartner, Peat in The Creel, and an open jam, two stages, Saturday, January 13, doors open 1 p.m.
  • Tribal Seeds, with The Original Wailers and The Expanders, Sunday, January 14, 6 p.m.
  • Mantis and Lord Swan3x, with Sleepless and Diesel, Thursday, January 18, 8 p.m.
  • Back At It Party, with Whitney Styles, Cheeze Weez, Brock, Omega Supreme, The Seventh, Shabazz, Jonny Freeman and Carlo Anthony, Friday, January 19, 10 p.m.
  • Mega 80s, Saturday, January 20, 8 p.m.
  • Flats Stanlie, with Pause, Fludder and Mars, Saturday, January 20, in The Stache, 8 p.m.
  • Jackie Venson, in The Stache, Sunday, January 21, 7 p.m.
  • The Cadillac Three, with Austin Jenckes, Thursday, January 25, 6:30 p.m.
  • Artifakts and Daily Bread, in The Stache, Friday, January 26, 8 p.m.
  • Bass Country, with Kill The Noise, Sullivan King, G-Rex, Attak b2b Flats Stanlie, Svdden Death, Hekler, Dissonance and Frybread Power, Saturday, January 27, 8 p.m.
  • Country Club Disco, with Sonya Alvarez, Attak, Pressed & Proper and Henry Brooks, Thursday, February 1, 8 p.m.
  • Music For The Masses, Depeche Mode tribute, in The Stache, Friday, February 2, 8 p.m.
  • Morgan Wallen, with Ray Fulcher (B93), in The Stache, Saturday, February 3, 6:30 p.m.
  • Trampa and Savage Society, with Cookn and D Wrex, in The Stache, Saturday, February 3, 8 p.m.
  • Ganja White Night, with Opiuo, Dirt Monkey and Subtronics, Thursday, February 8, 8 p.m.

THE PYRAMID SCHEME    68 Commerce Ave. SW, 616-272-3758

  • Tunde Olaniran, with BevLove and Alexander Lynch, Saturday, January 13, 8 p.m.
  • Local Showcase 20, with Jes Kramer, Van Lente, Cloudlight and Frankie & Myrrh, Friday, January 19, 8 p.m.
  • Sleep Waker, with Hollow Front, Whitelake and Our Vices, Saturday, January 20, 7 p.m.
  • Hippo Campus, with Sure Sure, Tuesday, February 6, 7 p.m.

SEVEN STEPS UP   116 South Jackson St., Spring Lake, 616-678-3618

  • Sweet Water Warblers, Friday, January 26, 8 p.m.
  • Charlie Mars, Saturday, January 27, 8 p.m.

FRAUENTHAL CENTER   425 West Western Ave., Muskegon, 231-727-8001

  • Big Daddy Fox & Friends, Friday, January 26, 7 p.m.
  • “An Evening with Groucho,” with Frank Ferrante, Friday, February 2, 7:30 p.m.
  • Swinging Stem Cells, Friday, February 9, 7 p.m.
  • West Side Soul Surfers, Friday, February 23, 7 p.m.
  • Brena, Friday, March 9, 7 p.m.
  • Group Therapy Band, Friday, March 23, 7 p.m.
  • Pop Fiction, Friday, April 13, 7 p.m.
  • Yard Sale Underwear: The Self-Proclaimed Kings of Polyester Pop & Soul, Friday, April 27, 7 p.m.

Classical, eclectical 

GRAND RAPIDS SYMPHONY   300 Ottawa Ave. NW Suite 100, 616-454-9451

  • "All-Tchaikovsky," Mercelo Lehninger conducting, Gabriela Montero piano, Saturday, 8 p.m.
  • "Blockbuster Broadway," Friday and Saturday, January 26 and 27, 8 p.m.; Sunday, January 28, 3 p.m.
  • "The Planets," Holst, Mozart and Haydn, Friday and Saturday, February 2 and 3, 8 p.m.
  • "Little Red Riding Hood," with the Grand Rapids Ballet, Saturday, February 3, 10:30 a.m.
  • "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban," music soundtrack performed live, Friday, February 9, 7:30 p.m., and Saturday, February 10, 2 and 7:30 p.m.

WEST MICHIGAN SYMPHONY    Frauenthal Theater, 425 West Western Ave., Muskegon, 231-726-3231

  • “Hollywood’s Greatest Melodies,” Friday, February 9, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Romantic Nationalism,” Sibelius, De Falla, Ravel, Gliére, Copland and Dvořák, Friday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Tango Caliente,” with soprano Camille Zamora and bandoneonista Hector del Curto, Friday, April 27, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Masterpieces,” Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Wintory, with violinist Vadim Gluzman, Friday, May 18, 7:30 p.m.

ST. CECILIA MUSIC CENTER    24 Ransom Ave. NE, 616-459-2224

  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, “Dvořák & Brahms,” Thursday, January 18, 7:30 p.m.
  • Judy Collins, Thursday, February 1, 7:30 p.m.
  • Gregory Porter, Thursday, February 22, 7:30 p.m.
  • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, with Asleep at the Wheel, at 7:30 p.m.
  • Kurt Elling, Thursday, March 22, 7:30 p.m.
  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, “Classical Evolution,” Thursday, April 19, 7:30 p.m.

Live theatre, community theatre

GRAND RAPIDS CIVIC THEATRE    30 North Division Ave., 616-222-6650

  • "All the Way," through January 28, curtain at 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays.
  • "My Fair Lady," February 23 to March 18.
  • "Akeelah and the Bee," April 20 to 29.
  • "Shrek the Musical," June 1 to 17.
  • "School of Rock," July 27 to August 4.
  • 'Little Women," July 28 to August 5.

GRCC PLAYERS   Spectrum Theatre, 143 Bostwick Ave. NE, 616-234-3946

  • "This Is Our Youth," Saturday, 8 p.m.
  • "Dead Man's Cell Phone," March 29 to 31.

BROADWAY GRAND RAPIDS   122 Lyon St. NW, 616-235-6285

  • "Stomp," January 18 to 20.
  • "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical," February 13 to 18.
  • "The Bodyguard," March 6 to 11.
  • "The King and I," June 5 to 10.

MUSKEGON CIVIC THEATRE   425 West Western Ave. Suite 401, Muskegon, 231-722-3852

  • "Guys on Ice," January 19 to 27.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," February 16 to March 3.
  • "Monty Python’s Spamalot," May 3 to 6.

ACTORS' THEATRE    160 Fountain St. NE, 616-234-3817

  • "If/Then," February 1 to 10.
  • "White Rabbit Red Rabbit," February 14 to 24.
  • "The Whale," April 19 to 28.
  • "The Flick," May 17 to 26.

HOLLAND CIVIC THEATRE   50 West 9th St., Holland, 616-396-2021

  • "Jake’s Women," February 1 to 17.
  • "Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" April 12 to 21.
  • "Stuart Little," July 12 to 21.
  • "The Curious Savage," August 9 to 18. 

IONIA COMMUNITY THEATRE 

  • "Anything Goes," February 23, 24, 25, March 2, 3, 4.

JEWISH THEATRE GRAND RAPIDS    160 Fountain St. NE, 616-234-3946

  • "Torch Song Trilogy," March 1 to 11.
  • "Olive and the Bitter Herbs," June 14 to 24.

CENTRAL PARK PLAYERS   421 Columbus Ave., Grand Haven, 616-843-3906

  • "Arsenic and Old Lace," March 16, 17, 18, 23 and 24.
  • "August: Osage County," May 11, 12, 13, 18 and 19.

CIRCLE THEATRE    1730 Robinson Rd. SE, 616-456-6656

  • "Into the Woods," May 3 to 19.
  • "A Few Good Men," May 31 to June 16.
  • "Fun Home," July 12 to 28.
  • "Leading Ladies," August 9 to 25.
  • "Bullets over Broadway," September 6 to 22.
  • "Snow White," Magic Circle family show, June 27 to 30.