m football stadium2016-Michigan  Wolverines Football Schedule

 

2016 Michigan Football Schedule
Overall
0-0
 
Conf.
0-0
 
Home
0-0
 
Away
0-0
 
Neutral
0-0
 
 
Date Opponent / Event Location Time / Result Media  
 
Sat., Sep. 3 vs.Hawaii Hawaii Michigan Stadium 12:00 p.m. ET
TV: ESPN
MORE
Sat., Sep. 10 vs.Central Florida - Military Appreciation Central Florida - Military Appreciation Michigan Stadium 12:00 p.m. ET
TV: ABC OR ESPN
MORE
Sat., Sep. 17 vs.Colorado Colorado Michigan Stadium 3:30 p.m. ET
TV: BIG TEN NETWORK
MORE
Sat., Sep. 24 vs.Penn State Penn State * Michigan Stadium TBA  GT MORE
Sat., Oct. 1 vs.Wisconsin Wisconsin * Michigan Stadium TBA   MORE
Sat., Oct. 8 atRutgers Rutgers * Piscataway, N.J. 7 or 8 p.m ET
TV: ABC/ESPN/ESPN2
MORE
Sat., Oct. 22 vs.Illinois - Homecoming Illinois - Homecoming * Michigan Stadium 3:30 p.m. ET  GT MORE
Sat., Oct. 29 atMichigan State Michigan State * East Lansing, Mich. TBA MORE
Sat., Nov. 5 vs.Maryland Maryland * Michigan Stadium TBA MORE
Sat., Nov. 12 atIowa Iowa * Iowa City, Iowa 7:00 p.m. CT  GT
TV: ABC/ESPN/ESPN2
MORE
Sat., Nov. 19 vs.Indiana Indiana * Michigan Stadium TBA   MORE
Sat., Nov. 26 atOhio State Ohio State * Columbus, Ohio TBA MORE
Sat., Dec. 3 Big Ten Championship Game Indianapolis, Ind. 8:00 p.m. ET
TV: FOX
MORE
 
Schedule Key
 
 
Home Event
 
Away Event
*
Conference Event
 

 

# TBA times will be announced by TV networks six or 12 days before game date

Need Wolverines Tickets? 

Buy U of M Football Tickets  Here

 

Michigan Football Records Book

 

Click here for complete archives of previous U of M Football  seasons as far back as 1997.

 

 

2016 Michigan Football Team Roster

 

No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown (High School)
1 Kekoa Crawford WR 6-2 195 Fr. Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. (Santa Margarita Catholic)
1 Nick Eubanks TE 6-5 236 Fr. Plantation, Fla. (American Heritage)
2 Devin Asiasi TE 6-3 287 Fr. Shoreview, Calif. (De La Salle)
2 Carlo Kemp DE 6-3 255 Fr. Boulder, Colo. (Fairview)
3 Rashan Gary DE 6-5 287 Fr. Plainfield, N.J. (Paramus Catholic)
3 Quinn Nordin K 6-1 205 Fr. Rockford, Mich. (Rockford)
3 Wilton Speight QB 6-6 243 Jr. Richmond, Va. (The Collegiate School)
4 Reuben Jones LB 6-4 222 So. Lakeland, Fla. (Lake Gibson)
4 De'Veon Smith RB 5-11 228 Sr. Warren, Ohio (Howland)
5 Jabrill Peppers LB/DB 6-1 205 Jr. East Orange, N.J. (Paramus Catholic)
6 Michael Sessa QB 6-8 205 Fr. Hinsdale, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)
6 Kareem Walker RB 6-1 207 Fr. Wayne, N.J. (DePaul Catholic)
6 Keith Washington CB 6-2 170 So. Prattville, Ala. (Prattville)
7 Khaleke Hudson S 6-0 205 Fr. McKeesport, Pa. (McKeesport)
7 Shelton Johnson DE 6-5 212 So. Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic Community)
7 Shane Morris QB 6-3 213 Sr. Hazel Park, Mich. (De La Salle)
8 John O'Korn QB 6-4 215 Sr. Huntingdon, Pa. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
8 Channing Stribling CB 6-2 175 Sr. Matthews, N.C. (Butler)
8 Tyrone Wheatley TE 6-6 276 So. Buffalo, N.Y. (Canisius)
9 Mike McCray LB 6-4 248 Sr. Trotwood, Ohio (Trotwood-Madison)
9 Grant Perry WR 6-0 196 So. Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (Brother Rice)
10 Devin Bush LB 5-11 232 Fr. Pembroke Pines, Fla. (Flanagan)
12 Peter Bush LB 6-2 210 Fr. Newport Beach, Calif. (Corona Del Mar)
12 Chris Evans RB 5-11 200 Fr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Ben Davis)
12 Alex Malzone QB 6-2 224 So. Farmington Hills, Mich. (Brother Rice)
13 Eddie McDoom WR 6-0 180 Fr. Winter Garden, Fla. (West Orange)
14 Drake Harris WR 6-4 188 Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich. (Grand Rapids Christian)
15 Garrett Moores QB 6-5 217 Sr. Northville, Mich. (Detroit Catholic Central)
15 Chase Winovich DE 6-3 245 Jr. Jefferson Hills, Pa. (Thomas Jefferson)
16 Jack Wangler WR 6-1 200 Sr. Royal Oak, Mich. (De La Salle)
17 Will Hart P 6-3 190 Fr. Hunting Valley, Ohio (University School)
17 Ron Johnson DE 6-4 245 Fr. Camden, N.J. (Camden)
17 Simeon Smith WR 6-6 210 Fr. Kalamazoo, Mich. (Loy Norrix)
18 AJ Pearson S 6-0 197 5th Sr. Johns Creek, Ga. (Northview)
18 Brandon Peters QB 6-5 216 Fr. Avon, Ind. (Avon)
19 Henry Poggi FB 6-4 257 Sr. Baltimore, Md. (Gilman School)
19 Jared Wangler LB 6-2 229 Jr. Royal Oak, Mich. (De La Salle)
20 Drake Johnson RB 6-1 201 5th Sr. Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer)
20 Matt Mitchell CB 5-10 186 Jr. Dexter, Mich. (Dexter)
22 Karan Higdon RB 5-10 189 So. Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview)
22 David Long CB 5-11 187 Fr. Los Angeles, Calif (Loyola)
23 Kingston Davis RB 6-1 245 Fr. Prattville, Ala. (Prattville)
23 Tyree Kinnel S 5-11 206 So. Huber Heights, Ohio (Wayne)
23 Josh Metellus S 6-0 204 Fr. Pembroke Pines, Fla. (Flanagan)
24 Louis Grodman DB 5-11 183 So. Commerce, Mich. (Walled Lake Northern)
24 Lavert Hill CB 5-11 168 Fr. Detroit, Mich. (Martin Luther King)
24 Jake Martin WR 5-11 195 Fr. Grand Rapids, Mich. (Forest Hills Northern)
25 Nate Johnson WR 5-11 185 Fr. Thompson's Station, Tenn. (Independence)
25 Dymonte Thomas S 6-2 199 Sr. Alliance, Ohio (Marlington)
25 Brendan White WR 6-1 191 So. Scottsdale, Ariz. (Notre Dame Prep)
26 Jourdan Lewis CB 5-11 186 Sr. Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)
27 Joe Hewlett RB 6-0 195 Jr. Novi, Mich. (Northville)
27 Tru Wilson S 5-10 190 Fr. Warren, Mich. (De La Salle)
28 Austin Brenner WR 6-2 183 Jr. Saline, Mich. (Saline)
28 Brandon Watson CB 5-11 203 Jr. Wilmington, Del. (Eastern Christian Academy)
29 Jordan Glasgow S 6-1 210 So. Aurora, Ill. (Marmion Academy)
30 Joe Beneducci FB 5-9 212 Jr. Far Hills, N.J. (West Morris Mendham)
30 Tyler Cochran S 6-1 190 Fr. Royal Oak, Mich. (Orchard Lake St. Mary's)
31 James Foug K/P 5-11 175 So. Palo Alto, Calif. (Palo Alto)
31 Scott Sypniewski LS 6-1 231 Sr. Ottawa, Ill. (Marquette)
32 Ty Isaac RB 6-3 230 Sr. Shorewood, Ill. (Joliet Catholic Academy)
33 Taco Charlton DE 6-6 272 Sr. Pickerington, Ohio (Central)
34 Jeremy Clark CB 6-4 206 5th Sr. Madisonville, Ky. (Madisonville North Hopkins)
34 Kenneth Ferris TE 6-5 237 So. Fowlerville, Mich. (Fowlerville)
35 Brian Chu FB 5-10 223 Jr. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
35 Nate Schoenle WR 6-2 185 Fr. Plymouth, Mich. (Gabriel Richard)
35 Josh Uche LB 6-3 217 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Columbus)
36 Devin Gil LB 6-2 230 Fr. Pembroke Pines, Fla. (Flanagan)
36 Taylor Krupp DB 6-1 186 So. New Lothrop, Mich. (New Lothrop)
37 Dane Drobocky TE 6-3 234 Fr. Bowling Green, Ky. (Bowling Green)
37 Bobby Henderson FB 6-0 242 5th Sr. Hopewell Junction, N.Y. (John Jay)
38 Camaron Cheeseman LS 6-4 225 Fr. New Albany, Ohio (Gahanna Lincoln)
38 Bradley Deeg LS 6-0 176 So. Plymouth, Mich. (Plymouth)
39 Spencer Dickow FB 6-0 237 So. Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (Brother Rice)
40 Wyatt Shallman LB 6-3 242 Sr. Hartland, Mich. (Detroit Catholic Central)
40 Kenneth Sloss WR 5-11 170 Sr. Monroe, Mich. (Monroe)
40 Nick Volk FB 5-11 250 Jr. Frankenmuth, Mich. (Frankenmuth)
41 Michael Hirsch FB 6-1 245 Jr. Glenview, Ill. (Glenbrook South)
41 Ryan Tice K/P 6-1 170 So. Saline, Mich. (Saline)
41 Jacob West S 6-0 195 So. Pinckney, Mich. (Pinckney)
42 Joseph Files TE 6-4 252 So. Lake Orion, Mich. (Cranbrook Kingwood)
42 Ben Gedeon LB 6-3 247 Sr. Hudson, Ohio (Hudson)
43 Chris Wormley DE 6-6 302 5th Sr. Toledo, Ohio (Whitmer)
44 Delano Hill S 6-1 215 Sr. Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)
46 Michael Wroblewski LB 6-2 242 Sr. Saint Clair Shores, Mich. (Detroit Jesuit)
49 Anthony Dalimonte S 5-9 176 Sr. Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (Brother Rice)
50 Michael Dwumfour DT 6-2 300 Fr. Wayne, N.J. (DePaul Catholic)
50 Michael Onwenu OL 6-3 350 Fr. Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)
50 Andrew Robinson LS 6-0 221 Jr. Troy, Mich. (Troy Athens)
51 Greg Froelich OL 6-2 257 Sr. Maplewood, N.J. (Deerfield Academy)
52 Mason Cole OL 6-5 305 Jr. Tarpon Springs, Fla. (East Lake)
52 Elysee Mbem-Bosse LB 6-3 215 Fr. Ellenwood, Ga. (Cedar Grove)
53 Salim Makki DT 6-0 264 Jr. Dearborn, Mich. (Fordson)
54 Carl Myers DT 6-3 268 Fr. Grand Rapids, Mich. (West Catholic)
55 David Dawson OL 6-4 325 Sr. Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)
55 Garrett Miller DT 6-4 271 Sr. Adrian, Mich. (Sand Creek)
56 Jameson Offerdahl LB 6-2 214 So. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons)
57 Patrick Kugler OL 6-5 303 Sr. Wexford, Pa. (North Allegheny)
58 Alex Kaminski LB 5-11 209 Jr. Ada, Mich. (Lowell)
59 Noah Furbush LB 6-5 238 Jr. Kenton, Ohio (Kenton)
63 Ben Pliska OL 6-4 276 5th Sr. Kirkland, Wash. (Lake Washington)
65 Anthony Kay OL 6-4 275 Fr. West Bloomfield, Mich. (West Bloomfield)
67 Kyle Kalis OL 6-5 305 5th Sr. Lakewood, Ohio (Saint Edward)
68 Andrew Vastardis OL 6-3 305 Fr. Ashburn, Va. (Stone Bridge)
70 Nolan Ulizio OL 6-5 291 So. West Chester, Ohio (Lakota West)
71 Ben Braden OL 6-6 335 5th Sr. Rockford, Mich. (Rockford)
72 Stephen Spanellis OL 6-6 335 Fr. Baltimore, Md. (Gilman School)
73 Maurice Hurst DT 6-2 282 Sr. Westwood, Mass. (Xaverian Brothers)
74 Ben Bredeson OL 6-5 310 Fr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead)
75 Jon Runyan OL 6-4 304 So. Philadelphia, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep)
76 Juwann Bushell-Beatty OL 6-6 311 Jr. Paramus, N.J. (Paramus Catholic)
77 Grant Newsome OL 6-7 318 So. McLean, Va. (The Lawrenceville School, N.J.)
78 Erik Magnuson OL 6-6 305 5th Sr. Carlsbad, Calif. (La Costa Canyon)
79 Greg Robinson OL 6-6 290 Fr. Hudson, Ohio (Hudson)
80 Khalid Hill FB 6-2 263 Sr. Detroit, Mich. (East English Village Prep Academy)
81 Michael Jocz TE 6-4 239 5th Sr. Novi, Mich. (Novi)
81 Dan Jokisch TE 6-4 240 Fr. Clarkston, Mich. (Orchard Lake St. Mary's)
82 Amara Darboh WR 6-2 215 5th Sr. West Des Moines, Iowa (Dowling Catholic)
83 Zach Gentry TE 6-7 244 So. Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado)
84 Sean McKeon TE 6-5 240 Fr. Dudley, Mass. (Shepherd Hill Regional)
85 Maurice Ways WR 6-3 217 Jr. Beverly Hills, Mich. (Detroit Country Day)
86 Jehu Chesson WR 6-3 203 5th Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (Ladue Horton Watkins)
86 Conner Edmonds TE 6-5 245 Fr. Richfield, Wis. (Germantown)
88 Jake Butt TE 6-6 250 Sr. Pickerington, Ohio (Pickerington North)
88 Jack Dunaway LB 6-3 222 So. Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (Brother Rice)
89 Ian Bunting TE 6-7 252 Jr. Hinsdale, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)
90 Bryan Mone DT 6-4 310 Jr. Salt Lake City, Utah (Highland)
91 Kenny Allen K/P 6-4 222 5th Sr. Fenton, Mich. (Fenton)
92 Cheyenn Robertson LB 6-3 238 So. Union City, N.J. (St. Peter's Prep)
93 Lawrence Marshall DE 6-4 268 Jr. Southfield, Mich. (Southfield)
96 Ryan Glasgow DT 6-4 299 5th Sr. Aurora, Ill. (Marmion Academy)
99 Matthew Godin DT 6-6 294 5th Sr. Novi, Mich. (Detroit Catholic Central)
Coaches
Jim Harbaugh - J. Ira and Nicki Harris Family Head Football Coach
Tim Drevno - Sanford Robertson Offensive Coordinator/O-Line Coach
Don Brown - Defensive Coordinator
Jedd Fisch - Passing Game Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers
Chris Partridge - LB Coach/Special Teams Coach
Jay Harbaugh - Tight Ends/Assistant Special Teams Coach
Greg Mattison - Defensive Line Coach
Tyrone Wheatley - Running Backs Coach
Michael Zordich - Secondary Coach
Brian Smith - Defensive Backs Coach
Kevin Tolbert - Director of Strength and Conditioning
Tony Tuioti - Director of Player Personnel

All Michigan games are carried live on NEWSRADIO WOOD 1300 AM and 106.9 FM.

 

 

STREAMING RESTRICTIONS:  Because of broadcast copyright rules, WOOD Radio and all other U of M Radio Radio affiliates are prohibited from streaming Michigan football via iHeartRadio.   We apologize for this inconvenience, and encourage you to listen to the game live on 106.9 FM or 1300 AM  throughout Western Michigan and beyond. 

If you live along or near the lake shore(South Haven to Pentwater), 106.9 FM is your best bet for listening to Michigan Football on WOOD Radio.